The density of ether is 0.714 g/mL. what is the mass of 1.45 L of ether?

3 Answers
Jun 18, 2018

"1040 g"

Explanation:

Let's first convert the volume into mL:

"1.45 L" * ("1000 mL")/("1 L") = "1450 mL"

"density" = ("mass")/("volume")

So

"mass" = "density" \ *\ "volume"

= "0.714 g/mL" * "1450 mL" = "1035.3 g"

Final answer: the mass of ether is "1040 g" (3 significant figures)

Video on Calculating density

Jun 18, 2018

"1040 g".

Explanation:

The density being "0.714 g/mL" means that these ratios are all correct for ether:

"0.714 g"/"1 mL" = "714 g"/"1000 mL" = "714 g"/"1 L"

So, using these proportions, we can figure out the mass of a sample of ether, given that its volume is "1.45 L":

"714 g"/"1 L" = ("714 g" xx 1.45)/("1.45 L") = "1035.3 g"/"1.45 L"

We'll need 3 significant figures in our answer, because that's the least number of significant figures given in the question—so, our answer would be rounded to "1040 g".

Jun 19, 2018

1.0353 kg.

Explanation:

The simplest way to handle it is like this:

Density = Mass / Volume, therefore Mass = Volume x Density.

Volume = 1.45 litres, and Density is 0.714 g/ml. Density in kg/litre is numerically identical.

So Mass = 1.45 x 0.714 = 1.0353 kg,