A wrench with a length of 63 cm63cm is being used to unscrew a 7/2 cm72cm bolt. If a torque of 18 Nm18Nm is needed to overcome the friction keeping the bolt in place, what is the minimum torque that must be applied to the wrench to unscrew the bolt?

2 Answers
Mar 27, 2018

Given:

tau = 18"N"*"m"τ=18Nm
r = 0.63"m"r=0.63m

We will take the axis of rotation to be the bolt, its parameters are relatively irrelevant. Moreover, assume that the force we exert on the wrench is perpendicular to the lever arm, rr.

Recall,

tau = r*F*sinthetaτ=rFsinθ

Hence, a,

18"N" * "m" = 0.63"m" * F * 118Nm=0.63mF1

therefore F approx 29"N"

force must be applied to that wrench to achieve the torque required to "unscrew" the bolt.

Mar 27, 2018

The minimum torque that must be applied to the wrench is given in the question: 18 N*m.