What is the boiling point of a 0.527 m aqueous solution of LiBr?

1 Answer
Jul 13, 2017

"boiling point" = 100.540^"o""C"boiling point=100.540oC

Explanation:

We're asked to find the new boiling point of a solution with a molal concentration of aqueous "LiBr"LiBr of 0.527m0.527m.

To do this, we can use the equation

DeltaT_b = imK_b

where

  • DeltaT_b is the change in boiling point of the solution (not necessarily the actual boiling point!)

  • i is the van't Hoff factor of the solute, which for these purposes is essentially the number of dissolved ions per unit of the solute.

Since "LiBr" splits into "Li"^+ and "Br"^-, the van't Hoff factor here would be color(orange)(2.

  • m is the molality of the solution, given as color(purple)(0.527m

  • K_b is the molal boiling point elevation constant for the solvent; the solvent here is water ("aqueous")

K_b for water (at 25^"o""C") is color(green)(0.512 color(green)(""^"o""C/"m (it may be useful to know this)

We therefore have

  • DeltaT_b = ?

  • i = color(orange)(2

  • m = color(purple)(0.527m

  • K_b = color(green)(0.512 ""^"o""C/"m

Plugging these into our equation, we have

DeltaT_b = (color(orange)(2))(color(purple)(0.527)cancel(color(purple)(m)))(color(green)(0.512)(color(green)(""^"o""C"))/(cancel(color(green)(m)))) = color(red)(0.540^"o""C"

This quantity represents by how much the boiling point increases (colligative properties), so to find the new boiling point, we simply add this to the normal boiling point of water (100^"o""C"):

"boiling point" = 100^"o""C" + color(red)(0.540^"o""C") = color(blue)(100.540^"o""C"