Answers created by Andy Wolff
- Back to user's profile
-
How do you balance Co(OH)3+HNO3→Co(NO3)3+H2O?
-
What do carbocations usually do?
-
What is the structure of an organic species that has a formula of C9H18 in which ALL the hydrogens are equivalent?
-
Question #5621e
-
Question #76042
-
What is the relationship between atomic mass and mass number?
-
Why is 1,4-dichloroanthracene polar?
-
Neon has 10 protons and 10 electrons. How many additional electrons would it take to fill the outer (second) electron shell?
-
Question #c1228
-
What type of orbital is used with electrons in an orbital with l=3?
-
A sample of a gas having a volume of 1 L at 25 deg C and 1 atm pressure is subjected to a decrease in volume and an increase in temperature. What happens to the pressure of the gas?
-
What is the oxidation number of the Mn in KMnO4?
-
A 5L container holds 5 mol and 6 mol of gasses A and B, respectively. Every three of molecules of gas B bind to two molecule of gas A and the reaction changes the temperature from 360oK to 210oK. By how much does the pressure change?
-
If a Tadalafil 10 mg/tab has a typical half life of 17.5 hours, how long will it take until the blood concentration of this dosage falls to 25% of its initial strength?
-
How do you write positron decay?
-
Suppose light travels 1.5 times faster in a vacuum than it does in glass. What is the index of refraction for glass?
-
Which set of the three quantum numbers (n, l, ml) corresponds to a 3d orbital?
-
If a substance has a half life of one million years, how much of its will be left after three million years? After four million years?
-
Question #748a3
-
The half-life of cesium-137 is 30.2 years. If the initial mass of a sample of cesium-137 is 1.00 g, how much will remain after 30.2 years?
-
How do you determine if a reaction is a fission or fusion reaction?
-
What is an acetyl group?
-
Can carbon-14 be used to determine the date of inorganic compounds?
-
Question #37c39
-
What is the temperature, in K, of 2.20 moles of gas occupying 3.5 L at 3.30 atm?
-
How much energy, in joules, must be absorbed if all the O3 molecules in the sample of air are to dissociate?
Assume that each photon absorbed causes one O3 molecule to dissociate, and that the wavelength of the radiation is 254 nm.
-
In the equation 2KClO3→2KCI+3O2, how many moles of oxygen are produced when 5.05 m of KClO3 decompose completely?
-
How do nuclear charge and shielding effect the periodic trend and group trend of ionization energy?
-
Gold ions form complexes with cyanide ion according to the equation:
Au+(aq)+2CN−→[Au(CN)2]−; Kf=2×1038
What is the standard state free energy for this reaction?
-
The Calorie used on food labels is equal to how many calories?
-
The value of Ksp for Ni(OH)2(aq) is 6.0x10^-16. What is the molar concentration of nickel ions in a saturated pH=7.0 buffer solution? Assume the buffer is sufficiently strong that the pH does not change during equilibration.
-
If you mix salt into pure water what is this mixture considered?
-
Question #bb66f
-
Why are single bonds saturated?
-
Fires from combustible metals produce what type of fire?
-
Question #877df
-
What is alpha decay?
-
What is the molar mass of a gas that has a density of 1.18g/L at 25°C and 1 atm?
-
How do I find the percentage composition of Nitrogen in N_2O5?
-
How does electron configuration effect electronegativity?
-
Question #9d802
-
Question #6a833
-
Question #249e6
-
Question #25fad
-
How do ionic compounds conduct electricity in water?
-
Question #103ea
-
How many valence electrons does iron have?
-
Question #75f5c
-
Question #84bc6
-
What does nuclear chemistry involve?
-
Question #fbab1
-
How can atoms exceed the octet rule?
-
Why is it impossible to predict exactly where an electron is at a given moment?
-
Question #b171f
-
How does alpha decay change the nucleus of a radioactive atom?
-
A 23.0 g sample of I2(g) is sealed in a gas bottle having a volume of 500 mL. Some of the molecular I2(g) dissociates into iodine atoms and after a short time the following equilibrium is established.
I2(g-->2I(g)
For this system, Kc= 3.80 x 10^-5. What mass of I2(g) will be in the bottle when equilibrium is established?
-
When should I use the ideal gas law and not the combined gas law?
-
What is the difference between an atom and an element?